17 November 2006

Separate Blog

1. Is contact information available on the home page? Is a webmaster's name or company contact's e-mail addresses listed? Is the geographic location of the web site's organization easily determined? Are phone numbers or customer service contact information provided?

Yes, contact information is listed in the footer at the bottom of each link. A webmaster/company contact’s email address is not present, but several phone numbers, as well as the physical address of the company are indeed posted.

2. Is there a text-only option on the home page? If so, is it easily found? Describe font usage and its readability/legibility, in terms of all potential users. Describe links and whether they are easily discernible from other type and image use.

From what I found, there is no text-only option on the home page. As far as the font, OGMPC brilliantly utilizes a very plain Arial font (sarcasm and Williams would be very disappointed). The size is about 10 or 12, thus possibly making a little difficult for people with decreasing vision to read it. The links are presented in a different color and become bold when you move your cursor over them, thus distinguishing them from the rest of the text found on the website.

3. Classify this web site as either Web 1.0 or Web 2.0? Why?

It is semi-difficult to classify this site as either Web 1.0 or 2.0 because I don’t really understand the difference and every source that I have researched states that they are hard to define. This site doesn’t utilize double click, so that is a 2.0 characteristic, but I think that may be the only element that would even put it up for consideration of 2.0. So, I would say this web site is Web 1.0 because it is very simple.


4. Does the site require plug-ins? If so, is there an alternative way to access information on the site? Does it seem as though the site's developers are aware of accessibility for users who may own older hardware and software? Why or why not? Suggest improvements. Would a newcomer to the web find this site easy or difficult to use? Why or why not? Suggest improvements.

This web site would be ideal for new users. There are no in-depth elements, nothing to download. The site pretty much amounts to click and read. When clicking on additional links, the user is taking to a different site, so all they have to do is close out of that window. This site is very elementary.


Web Tracking Analysis

When the word money is spoken, residents of Texas will eventually correlate it with oil. Big money, big oil--- Hey, in Texas we do everything big. When researching websites for this blog, I finally decided to track two different oil companies. Thus far with my advertising “experience” I have done fun and very creative work, so I thought it would be interesting to research and critique a much more formal and business approach. The two companies are Oil and Gas Managing Partners (OGMPC) and Western Pipeline Corporation (WP Corp). Both are market leaders and both utilize very different approaches in their industry.

When comparing the two website the differences were astounding. I can easily say that I was much more impressed with OGMPC’s competitor WP Corp’s website. After learning about and implementing the CRAP principle it was extremely easy to delegate the small changes and minor details that OGMPC should improve.

Organization: The information on OGMPC’s site was indeed well organized. Important links were easy to find and significant information was even boxed off or placed into charts. The element of alignment was used effectively providing an extra sense of neatness and crisp borders for sophistication. I’m not sure if it is the use of color, proximity, or alignment but WP Corp’s website gives off the allusion of being much more organized.

Presentation: OGMPC’s site is very dull and boring. There are no colors or images to spice up the site. Not one thing on any of the links immediately catches the users’ eye. However, I will give them credit for the repetition of their image/theme as well as their creative slogan. The theme, colors, fonts, and styles are repeated throughout this site, even if they are incredibly boring and suggest that this site is strictly about business. The white space on each page could have been used more diligently. When viewing the pages it just seems as if there could have been more information placed into the document, and done so in a way that is pleasing to the eye. The appearance of OGMPC’s new site is very similar to that of its older site--- still very poorly put together. However, the new site does utilize the CRAP principles much more efficiently, thus offering a much more sophisticated and professional setup. WP Corp’s site on the other hand appears very professional as soon as your browser opens the page. The intro is very simple and elegant, encompassing no flashing graphics or gaudy music. This intro sets the tone for the rest of the site, which I was very impressed by.

Navigation: The navigation for the OGMPC site is fairly easy to use and very similar to the WP Corp’s site. When a user clicks on a link in order to view outside information or information from another source, an additional window appears on the screen. This benefits the user because they do not have to encounter the repetition of the back button in order to return to the original website. OGMPC officially introduced their new website two weeks ago. (This site was the initial site Matt told me to visit five weeks ago.) The site is still under much needed construction. The majority of the links do not work, but when you do finally align your cursor exactly on the link, an under construction notification appears. When you Google the company, the new website is the link that you will find. OGMPC needs to put the link of the old site somewhere on the new one so users can indeed locate specific information until the new site is completely up and running.

Change: While the changes on the OGMPC site are very boring and dull to a creative advertising major like myself, they do serve their intended purpose. Investors, manufactures, and partners within the oil industry really only care about these numbers, because these numbers to them mean dollar signs (whether those dollars are going into or coming out of their wallets is a different story). The numbers need to be easily accessible and updated accurately and timely. This provides the opportunity for those individuals who need to view the numbers to access the site, gather their information, and log out in a timely fashion, very similar to as if they were checking their stocks. The stories and information on the website can stay the same for several reasons:

1. They aren’t the most important aspects of information on the site
2. Consistency in the site allows users to quickly access the information they need, while skipping over less important information
3. Much of the information provided doesn’t actually change
4. Numbers are the primary way these companies acquire new customers

The importance of consistency is prevalent when viewing OGMPC’s competitor’s site as well. WP Corp did not change their site once in the past five weeks, thus suggesting that they do not actually obtain new business from their website. The sites seem to just exist for background information, credibility, and contact information.

So, maybe the lack of color and pizzazz is a negative aspect for OGMPC. Even if a company wants to be viewed as all about the business, their website should still be a little more impressive than that of OGMPC. When considering the revenues of this company, potential clients may expect to be a little more impressed with they visit the website. By correcting a few CRAP elements this site could improve significantly, thus providing potential and future investors with a much more positive first impression.

My Journal of Changes

So this industry is boring... maybe because they are worried about too many other things, or are out in the field a lot, but both web sites only experienced one consistent change every week.


BIG OIL

Week 7:

Oil and Gas Managing Partners (OGMPC):
Oil/Gas prices change

Western Pipeline Corporation (WP Corp):
No changes

Week 8:

Oil and Gas Managing Partners (OGMPC):
Oil/Gas prices change

Western Pipeline Corporation (WP Corp):
No changes

Week 9:

Oil and Gas Managing Partners (OGMPC):
Oil/Gas prices change

Western Pipeline Corporation (WP Corp):
No changes

Week 10:

Oil and Gas Managing Partners (OGMPC)
Oil/Gas prices change
Officially changed to the new website

Western Pipeline Corporation (WP Corp):
No changes

Week 11:

Oil and Gas Managing Partners (OGMPC):
Oil/Gas prices change

Western Pipeline Corporation (WP Corp):
No changes

Week 12:

Oil and Gas Managing Partners (OGMPC):
Oil/Gas prices change

Western Pipeline Corporation (WP Corp):
No changes

How not exciting is that?

(Sorry, it wouldn't let me post the pretty table I had made over the weeks!)

Web Tracking--- my sites and first impressions

Oil and Gas Managing Partners: www.ogmpc.com / http://oil-gasmanagingpartners.com/
Western Pipeling Corporation: http://wpcorp.com/index_2.htm

After talking with my friend Matt and his boss, I was very interested to jump on their company’s web site. I was expecting an amazing site, that was interesting to look at, done very professionally, and embodied very little error. Both these men work for a very profitable company in one of the most bombing industries at this current time, so I think my expectations were very fair. Also, I would venture to create the hypothesis that since the oil industry and our economy our constantly changing, that the websites for Oil and Gas Managing Partners and their primary competitor, Western Pipeline Corporation, would be continually changing as well.
When I first got on to OGMPC’s site, I immediately regretted choosing them as my primary site. This site is absolutely boring with the plain black background and the boring fonts. The pictures are very dull and nothing really grabs your attention when you view the home page. After the disappointment of the first site, I opened up WP Corp’s web page. Immediately I was encountered with a very nice intro, not too long and very professional appearing. The site had incorporated much more interesting colors, pictures, and was just overall better presented.

Organization: Both websites were organized fairly well. I think that WP Corp’s site utilizes the CRAP principles more diligently, but both presented the important links and information in places that were easy to find.

Presentation: OGMPC’s site was very poorly put together. It seems as if the company rushed to put the site together when they originally established the company and haven’t revisited it for changes/improvements. WP Corp’s site on the other hand appears very professional as soon as your browser opens the page. The intro is very simple and elegant, encompassing no flashing graphics or gaudy music.

Navigation: Some of the links didn’t work for OGMPC. I’m not sure if it was the computer that I was on, but it was almost as if your cursor had to be on an exact spot of the word (ie Home) to get the page to load. At times I would get an under construction notice, and other times it would let me view the site. When I told Matt this, he suggested that I view their older site to get better information, which is their most current active site, and the site I will use for my analysis. WP Corp’ navigation was done very nicely. The links were very easy to click on and were always presented on the screen. Also, when you click on a link that is not for one of their pages, another window pops up so the user does not have to worry about using the back button to return to WP Corp’s site, all they have to do is simply close that particular window.

27 September 2006

Newsletters

http://endow.unt.edu/june2006/ENDOW_4-1.pdf

I actually really liked this newsletter. I thought the design was simple, but still caught my eye. Repetition was used with colors and fonts. Many pictures were used, so it wasn't all type. Alignment was consistent throughout the page, and white space was utilized pretty well. The color green contrasted very well with the dull white page.

25 September 2006

Week 3 Post!

The codes of ethics about photo J:
1. Do not alter the picture in any way
2. Photos should look real (no angles or silhouettes)
3. Photos can be used together only for artistic value and not interpretation
4. Can edit fictitious photos
5. Ask yourself if it is really a good idea to alter photos

The outlines set above are excellent guides because they instill honesty and trust for both the media producing them and the readers. As readers, we tend to get lost in what we read, and at times can and will believe anything. We rely on these laws and journalists to relay accurate and correct information.

Obviously, I think these guidelines are extremely important for PR people. Everyday they will deal with photos of their clients or products, and what if that photo is alter in a negative twist? Hello, that’s why they are getting their degrees! :) However, as far as being an advertising major, it is important for us to be able to go in and edit photos. Our job is to help create and establish needs and wants in our potential and existing consumers. We can exaggerate pictures; brighten color, etc, as long as it is not taken to the extreme. The fun part of our job is blurring the lines of reality, but not to the point that viewers cannot determine the unrealistic characteristics.

Week 2 Post...

copyright: the legal right for a creator's work (art, music, literary) to be distributed, copied, and sold

http://www.crimelibrary.com/notorious_murders/famous/ramsey/index_1.html

This picture in this story is accredited to TimePix

http://www.cnn.com/US/9712/26/ramsey.year.later/index.html

This picture is just noted as a Pamsey graphic, therefore the site is taking credit for it

01 June 2006

LAST DAY OF CLASS!

I want to say thanks to Jackie for an amazing Maymester. This was my first one to take ever, and I thoroughly enjoyed it. The discussions were great, very interactive, and really opened my eyes to the real world! I would definitely say this class has changed the way I view media, people, and just life. However, I do think that I will still be able to enjoy movies, TV shows, or anything else. But, Jackie would be proud, because I now notice stereotypes and gender roles without even looking for them. I have decided that I’m super stoked about advertising, and the field of journalism just isn’t for me.

I got a big butt too...

Sir Mix-A-Lot Baby Got Back
Oh my god, Becky, look at her butt
It is so big
She looks like one of those rap guys girlfriends
Who understands those rap guys
They only talk to her because she looks like a total prostitute, ok?
I mean her butt
It's just so big
I can't believe it's so round
It's just out there
I mean, it's gross
Look, she's just so black
I like big butts and I can not lie
You other brothers can't deny
That when a girl walks in with an itty bitty waste
And a round thing in your face
You get sprung
Wanna pull up front
Cuz you notice that butt was stuffed
Deep in the jeans she's wearing
I'm hooked and I can't stop staring
Oh, baby I wanna get with ya
And take your picture
My homeboys tried to warn me
But with that butt you got
Me so horny
Ooh, rub all of that smooth skin
You say you wanna get in my Benz
Well use me, use me cuz you ain't that average groupy
I've seen them dancin'
The hell with romancin'
She sweat, wet, got it goin' like a turbo 'Vette
I'm tired of magazines
saying flat butt's the only thing
Take the average black man and ask him that
She gotta pack much back, so
Fellas (yeah), fellas (yeah)
Has your girlfriend got the butt (hell yeah)
Well shake it, shake it, shake it, shake it, shake that healthy butt
Baby got back
(LA face with Oakland booty)
I like'em round and big
And when I'm throwin' a gig
I just can't help myself
I'm actin like an animal
Now here's my scandal
I wanna get you home
And ugh, double ugh, ugh
I ain't talkin' bout Playboy
Cuz silicone parts were made for toys
I wannem real thick and juicy
So find that juicy double
Mixalot's in trouble
Beggin' for a piece of that bubble
So I'm lookin' at rock videos
Watchin' these bimbos walkin' like hoes
You can have them bimbos
I'll keep my women like Flo Jo
A word to the thick soul sistas
I wanna get with ya
I won't cus or hit ya
But I gotta be straight when I say I wanna fuck
Til the break of dawn
Baby, I got it goin on
A lot of pimps won't like this song
Cuz them punks like to hit it and quit it
But I'd rather stay and play
Cuz I'm long and I'm strong
And I'm down to get the friction on
So ladies (yeah), ladies (yeah)
If you wanna role in my Mercedes (yeah)
Then turn around
Stick it out
Even white boys got to shout
Baby got back
(LA face with the Oakland booty)
Yeah baby
When it comes to females
Cosmo and got nothin to do with my selection
36-24-36
Only if she's 5'3"
So your girlfriend rolls a Honda
Playin' workout tapes by Fonda
But Fonda ain't got a motor in the back of her Honda
My anaconda don't want none unless you've got buns hon
You can do side bends or sit-ups, but please don't lose that butt
Some brothers wanna play that hard role
and tell you that the butt need to go
So they toss it and leave it
And I pull up quick to retrieve it
So Cosmo says you're fat
Well I ain't down with that
Cuz your waste is small and your curves are kickin'
And I'm thinkin' bout stickin'
To the beanpole dames in the magazines
You ain't it Miss Thang
Give me a sista I can't resist her
Red beans and rice didn't miss her
Some knucklehead tried to dis
Cuz his girls were on my list
He had game but he chose to hit 'em
And pulled up quick to get with 'em
So ladies if the butt is round
And you wanna triple X throw down
Dial 1-900-mixalot and kick them nasty thoughts
Baby got back


Everyone knows the words to this song, and it has been played at ever social event we have ever attended. We all laugh with our friends when we sing it and even act out some of the lyrics. Normally, and by normally I mean before I took this class, I would have just brushed this off and thought that these kids are just having fun. What if my kids were singing this song? Would I be as easy going about it then? There is definitely a difference between things that are appropriate for kids and adults. Should I be offended as a woman? I have a big butt, well at least I think so, and my mom constantly reminds me of it, but I think the song is just fun. It has silly lyrics, which my friends and I can recognize as totally ridiculous, but can everyone else? Rap songs now take a much more serious approach, and I Think it becomes harder for kids and even adults to decipher fact from fiction and humor versus real.

Gays in the media

There seems to be a love them or hate them attitude towards homosexual people. I absolutely hate guys that can be all about two girls kissing, but are deathly afraid of gay males. They make it seem like some kind of contagious disease that they can’t be around. Being a Christian I struggle with people that share my faith. We are taught not to be judgmental, but we will be the first to throw a stone. What if these people are born this way? Who are we to say this is wrong? I think women embrace the gay community much better than men do, but there is still a lot of room for improvement. I also think that the stereotypical roles that homosexual characters portray can be viewed with a grain of salt and humorous, but when taken in the wrong context can often be hurtful and demeaning.

The Disney Scandal

So the other day in class I realized how incredibly naive I am in regards to kids. I absolutely loved Disney movies when I was younger, and even to this day my mom and I will cuddle up on our couch with a big bowl of popcorn and watch one of our favorites. I can honestly say that when I was younger, I never picked up on the stereotypes, discrimination or even incriminating images and characters that the kids in the video did. I remember the overall moral of the story, some of the funny lines/songs, and the memorable characters. I think kids are learning differently these days. Do you only see what you want to see? I don’t think these young children are looking for race and gender in these movies, but I do agree that Disney is now sending negative messages to our youth, especially young girls and minorities. If the young white males interpret any of these underlying messages then maybe Disney can be blamed for some of the hate and discrimination in adult males.

31 May 2006

Stereotypes...

Although we talk about stereotypes everyday in our class, I couldn’t help but notice a very dominate stereotype that I deal with daily. I spent the entire day moving my stuff out of my apartment today, and I just couldn’t let the boys do all the work for me. I just have this underlying notion that men can’t do things as well as women can. Where did this feeling come from? My mom is one of those anal-retentive types and I remember her always doing things for my dad when I was younger. She went out of her way to oversimplify daily tasks for my dad… seems like we can always find things to blame our parents for!

30 May 2006

Final Project!!!

“They don’t need men or do they? A content analysis of female characters in TV sitcoms.

For females in print ads: http://delcarpio.blogspot.com/
For females in movies: http://hmm0013.blogspot.com/

”Two-sentence summary of findings:
In TV shows created for women, female characters were portrayed as strong, opinionated individuals, while the female characters in TV shows targeted towards men were very passive and quieted in their semi-stereotypical roles. However, in the androgynous TV shows, female characters took on traditional roles for our amusement, in which they obeyed numerous stereotypes.

Summary of the previous study:
The previous study, incorporated together on
http://www.girlsinc.com/ic/page.php?id=3.1.12, contains many different case studies and facts that all tie into this idea of how female characters are portrayed in the media. The first study conducted by Dawn Currie (“Girl talk: Adolescent magazines and their readers”, 1999, University of Toronto Press) reveals that the number of female characters in the media does not directly correlate with the 51% of female population in our society today. Women are much accounted for in reality, than on our TV sets. Next, a study by Children Now (“Fall colors: How diverse is the 1999–2000 TV season’s prime time lineup?”, 2000, Oakland, CA) discovered that 83% of women depicted in TV shows are typically in a relationship, dating, or married. Nancy Signorelli (“Reflections of girls in the media: A content analysis, a study of television shows and commercials, movies, music videos, and teen magazine articles and ads”, 1997, Children Now & the Henry J. Kaiser Family) found that female characters were more likely to be shown in a traditional role, rather than an established occupation, in which they had great responsibility, worked with men, and made important executive decisions. In each particular case study, the numbers and representation of women in the media has slightly improved, but should this slight improvement be enough to satisfy women in our society today? These studies all clearly indicate that the answer to this question is no because women have worked had to get where they are now, and the media should indeed reflect their accomplishments and achieved status in our society.

Its most important foundation literature and how it relates to your own project:
The study conducted by Nancy Signorelli (“Reflections of girls in the media: A content analysis, a study of television shows and commercials, movies, music videos, and teen magazine articles and ads”, 1997, Children Now & the Henry J. Kaiser Family) is the most applicable study used by the previous content analysis because it examines favorite TV shows among young girls. This previous study depicted women as both positive and negative role models, however, the majority of popular TV shows portray women in very stereotypical roles concerning their appearance, personal life, and occupation. These unorthodox stereotypes deceive young women into rearranging their priorities and their self value. Also, this study reminded us not to get sucked into some of the storylines and plots of these shows, but to examine the actions of each female character in order to determine her cultural impact.

Corpus and method:
My corpus encompasses 30 minute sitcoms viewed by men and women. I viewed three very different shows, one targeted towards women, Sex and the City, one targeted towards men, South Park, and one targeted towards both sexes, Everybody Loves Raymond. The method I used consisted of both quantitative and qualitative content analysis. Each female character that appeared in the show for longer than 5 minutes was coded first by their gender, and then for their age demographics. I also used descriptive analysis in order to identify their occupation/role, relationship status, clothing, and behaviors. The coded categories for each female character were taken from the above content analysis (http://www.girlsinc.com/ic/page.php?id=3.1.12).

Findings:
The female characters in each of the three shows were portrayed extremely different. First, in a show that I absolutely love, Sex and the City, each of the five adult characters are in some type of relationship. However, I coded two of the four main characters to have a progressive role. Keri, who is a columnist, is in love with Russian artist. He has asked her drop her life in New York and move to Paris with him. Although Keri is portrayed as a independent woman throughout the who, she agrees to move with her lover at the end of the show. Even though her character knows absolutely nothing in regards to cooking or anything else in the kitchen, I coded her as traditional, because she quits her job, clings to her lover, and ultimately leaves her entire life to move for a man. Charlotte was also played a traditional role is consistently shown cleaning, looking for love, and is extremely upset that she cannot become pregnant. Samantha, a progressive, only needs men for sex and is very independent. She now has a serious boyfriend, but never focuses on him. Instead, she is passionate about her career and her “little-big problems,” as I like to call them. Miranda, another progressive, is a very outspoken working mom. She may not be the most nurturing mother of friend, but you can rely on this character to always speak her mind. I found it very intriguing that female characters in a women’s TV show were shown as strong and independent on the surface, but the more you analyze them, the more they begin to take on stereotypical roles in which they are dependent upon men.
A TV show primarily targeted towards men, South Park, contained only two female characters in the episode I watched. Neither of these characters played a significant role, and as you may know, none of the main characters in South Park are actually female. Lucky me, this happened to be an episode in which they introduced insignificant, very forgettable female characters. The first character, Penny, came to the four main characters because she had lost her precious teddy bear and needed these boy detectives to find it for her. She was a very young, innocent looking girl, wearing pig tails. The girl was young enough so that the male characters wouldn’t be attracted to her. After the boys found her doll, she was dismissed from the episode. The next female character was a much older lady, who looked like anyone of our grandmothers. She needed the boys to find her freshly baked pie that had been stolen. She wore her purple bath robe, served her husband, and always had a pleasant attitude. So, to keep it simple, men rule in men's TV shows.

During the 30 minutes of Everybody Loves Raymond, a TV show targeted towards both sexes, the two main female characters took on very traditional roles. Debra, an adult housewife/mom is depicted as always having a positive attitude. She is that loving mom/relative who tries to understand you when everyone else has given up on you. This character constantly shows her love for her family through her individual care for each and everyone of them. Debra’s main responsibilities are to cook, clean, watch the kids, and maintain some type of order and balance in their lives. The comic relief is introduced with her mother-in-law Marie who continually nags and insults Debra (pick up on that stereotype?). Marie, the other main female character, is also a housewife/mom who is always doing depicted as serving others. If she isn’t doing laundry, then she is cooking of baking, all while receiving grief and sharp jabs from her lazy-ass husband. Marie is always ready and willing to take of her sons. She seems to take pleasure in serving the men in her life and feels as if Debra should be more like her. In these androgynous shows, the female characters seemed to share the amount of air time with the male characters, but the females are normally depicted in very stereotypical and degrading roles.

Conclusions:
This mini-study directly correlates with the previous studies. I did indeed discover that women are dressed differently and displayed in an inferior manner compared to their dominate male counterparts. When comparing the different TV shows directed at various audiences, the uniqueness of these female characters is incredibly different. As mentioned in the beginning of my post, more information about women portrayed in other media (movies and magazine ads) can be found in my group members’ blogs. Are women displayed as less independent and in more stereotypical roles in TV shows targeted towards men? In shows like South park, targeted towards a male audience, female characters seem to be very passive and play very insignificant roles. Therefore, the male characters can dominate these precious 30 minutes, while the female characters are used for decoration of progression of the storyline.

My movie date on Saturday

Ok, so I didn't want to be a total nerd on Saturday night when I went and saw X-Men III at the Movie Tavern. In attempt to reserve my image, I left my notebook at home, and consequently didn’t take notes on every character. However, I did pay attention to the women in the movie. Mystique, who only played in this movie for the first part, was as usual, dressed nude--- well, she wasn’t completely nude, she was painted. Then, the next two main characters were both women. Storm was the leader of the “good guys” and was played by an African-American actor. She didn’t have as much power as other characters, but was portrayed as “having it all together.” Jean, the other leader was played by a white actress, but she just seemed psycho to me. She couldn’t handle all of her power, killed many important people, and in the end killed herself. I thought it was interesting that the white woman had more power than the African-American woman, but these two women seemed to have more power and prestige than the men in this movie.

Butting heads as usual: My boyfriend pointed out to me, after reading my blog, that these two women weren’t originally in power. They had men commanders, and later in the movie became the person in command, due to the lacking power of their former commanders. Thus, maybe women are needed to finish the job, or do the job right.

24 May 2006

My mini study

“Trailer trash or not: sexual depiction in movie trailers.”

Two-sentence summary of findings:

Men were used more frequently than women in these current movie trailers, and the only category that women were depicted more than men was the young adult category. The sexuality in these trailers was kept to a bare minimum, and I only found suggestive sexual behavior in five of the twelve trailers.

Summary of the previous study:
The previous study by Oliver and Kalyanaraman (“Appropriate for all viewing audiences? An examination of violent and sexual portrayals in movie previews featured on video rental”, 2002, Journal of Broadcasting and Electronic Media) reveals that sex was used in over half of the movie trailers, averaging out to 1.51 sexual scenes per minute. In this study, the films that were likely to contain sexual content were those that were rated R. There was almost a 2:1 ratio of men in the trailers versus women, and the majority of the characters were adults or young adults.

Its most important foundation literature and how it relates to your own project:

The study conducted by Greenberg (“Media, sex, and the adolescent”, 1993, Hampton Press) is the most applicable study used by the previous content analysis because Greenberg examined the sexual content in R rated movies. This previous study depicted women as the main contributors of sexuality in movie trailers, affirming that sexual content is prevalent in the media.

Corpus and method:
My corpus encompasses all the current movie trailers that coincide with the movies now showing in our local Cinemark theater on 23 May 2006. These theatrical trailers (no teasers were used) were coded from Yahoo Movies. The method I used consisted of both quantitative and qualitative content analysis. Every character that appeared in the trailer for longer than 10 seconds was coded first by their gender, and then for their age demographics. I also used descriptive analysis to reveal any sexuality that was used in each trailer.

Findings:

The majority of the characters (32 to be exact) in these 12 trailers were male, while 21 were female, and 14 were coded as others. The dominant demographic fulfilled by a male actor was adult (30-65 years old), while most females descended into the young adult role (16-29 years old). Surprising, I only found five instances of sexuality in these trailers, and even these were kept mellow. The majority of these scenes were kissing, however in a scene from the trailer for “Goal! The Dream Begins” the main character, a young adult male, is captured in the shower, in which his entire midriff and upper-body is exposed. “Mission: Impossible III” pushed a little farther with its trailer, in which the main character, Tom Cruise, a young adult male is shown undressing a young adult female.

http://movies.yahoo.com/trailers/

Conclusions:

This mini-study directly conflicts with the previous study. I didn’t find the reoccurring theme of sex in these trailers to be as dominate as the prior researchers. The sexuality in the trailers I viewed was very minute, and when it did appear, it only captured the audience’s attention for a brief moment before the scene changed. A larger sample of movie trailers, with different ratings, and at different times of the year could be coded to investigate any reoccurring trends of sexuality or explicitness of women. Is sex more prevalent in rated R movies? As we can see from my sample, I didn’t code any rated R, so maybe that is where all the sexual behavior thrives. Also, a larger selection of trailers would have provided more data to compare the different roles men and women portray in movie trailers.